NTSB Identification: CHI98LA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 10, 1997 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: N79GL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had just been refurbished, and it required a maintenance flight check before being released for flight. The pilot conducted a preflight of the airplane, checking the flight controls for freedom of movement and observing aileron movement up and down, but did not 'see' or notice incorrect aileron movement. The pilot used normal takeoff procedures. During rotation, the airplane's left wing began to drop to the left. The pilot applied right aileron, but with no effect. The airplane struck the left edge of the runway in a left wing low attitude, and the left wing impacted a taxi sign. An examination of the airplane revealed that the aileron cables were incorrectly connected at the turnbuckles in the wheelwell. The aircraft maintenance manual contained the following warning: 'Visually check to assure that aileron travel responds properly to the control wheel movement. When the control wheel is turned right, the right aileron should move up and the left aileron should move down.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper installation of aileron cables by the maintenance personnel, inadequate inspection by the company's maintenance personnel of maintenance performed, and inadequate preflight by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months