NTSB Identification: ATL98FA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 17, 1997 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A150K, registration: N1218M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot (PIC) began a routine banner tow mission with a 2nd pilot aboard. The airplane was observed to approach for the banner pick-up. A witness indicated the approach and pick-up appeared normal. After the banner hook-up, the pilot initiated a climb attitude. Seconds into the climb, the airplane was observed in a steep nose up attitude. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground several hundred feet northeast of the banner pickup point in a nose down attitude. The eyewitness also stated that the engine continued to run throughout the maneuver. The airframe damage was typical of a stall impact. The 2nd pilot was a contract sales person for the banner tow operation, but was not cleared as a banner tow pilot. The aircraft's maximum certificated gross weight was 1600 pounds. The actual gross weight at takeoff was calculated to be 1647 pounds. The banner weighed 35 pounds. Examination of the airframe and engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying speed following a banner pick up, which resulted in a stall and an uncontrolled collision with the ground. A related factor was: the pilot allowed the maximum certificated gross weight of the airplane to be exceeded. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months