NTSB Identification: SEA98LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 1997 in NEWBERG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N7528D
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a turf runway with wet grass, the airplane became airborne but not soon enough to clear the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot stated that he didn't fully evaluate the drag of the longer than usual wet grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to account for the increased drag on the runway during the preflight planning. Factors were the long, wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months