NTSB Identification: NYC98LA029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 19, 1997 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech E33A, registration: N7027N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew his airplane on a 30 minute flight from one airport to another. A witness observed the airplane touch down 'fast' about mid-field, on the 1,845 foot long runway. The engine was heard to power up when the airplane was about 200 feet from the departure end of the runway. The airplane then struck trees about 450 feet beyond the end of the runway. Winds at the airport were estimated to be from the northwest at 10 gusting 20 knots. The terrain at the departure end of the runway sloped down, and the tree tops were at the runway elevation. The pilot did not recall the accident; however, when asked why he landed downwind on runway 13, he stated, 'It's normal to land uphill.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, his misjudgment of speed and distance while on final approach to land, and his delay in aborting the landing after failing to attain a proper touchdown point for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months