NTSB Identification: LAX98WA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 1997 in NAYARIT, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration:
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 2, 1997, at 1130 hours mountain standard time, a Cessna 182, N2664R, operated by Flyer's Inc., of San Diego, California, had a reported in-flight fire while in cruise and crashed into a hill about 20 miles from the airport at Nayarit, Mexico. The aircraft was destroyed by ground fire. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger reportedly received serious injuries. The flight originated from Presidio-Lely, Texas, at 0830 central standard time, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight to Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months