NTSB Identification: SEA98LA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 17, 1997 in MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech V-35, registration: N5482U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the crash, the pilot had requested priority handling inbound to Medford with minimum fuel. The airplane was unable to reach the airport, and crashed one mile southeast of runway 34. An on-scene investigation the day after the accident found no indication of postcrash fire, no indication of fuel on board the airplane, and no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Fire department personnel advised the FAA inspectors that there had been no evidence or odor of fuel at the accident scene.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months