NTSB Identification: NYC98LA008B
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1997 in ELKTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4941D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a tail-wheeled Stearman performed a run-up at the approach end of the runway in the run-up area, and waited for an airplane to land. The pilot then taxied onto runway 31 and began his takeoff roll. A review of a videotape of the accident revealed that the Stearman was right of the runway center line, but its main landing wheels remained on the runway. The videotape also revealed that a Cessna was positioned with its engine/propeller in the vicinity of the runway edge, facing about 160 to 170 degree with its right wing extended over the runway. After the Stearman's tail lifted during the takeoff roll, its right wings struck the nose of the Cessna, followed by the nose of the Stearman striking the right wing of the Cessna. There were no taxiway or runway hold signs, or hold lines on the turf taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate lookout by the pilot of the Cessna and his failure to maintain adequate clearance between his airplane and the active runway. A factor in the accident was the lack of taxiway hold signs or lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months