NTSB Identification: NYC98LA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in EDGARTOWN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7742W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he planned an approach and landing on runway 06, a wet grass runway, at the destination airport because the winds were measured by a reporting station nearby to be 080 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot landed fast and retracted the flaps upon touchdown, approximately 1/3 of the way down the runway. As the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane continued upwind off the end of the runway, and impacted telephone poles that lay on the departure end of the runway. After exiting the airplane, the pilot determined the wind to be from 225 degrees at 8 knots. There was a wind sock located on the northeast side of the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind direction and his failure to initiate a go-around. Contributing factors were the tailwind, wet runway, and utility pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months