NTSB Identification: MIA98LA017.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of U.S. AIR EXPRESS
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 1997 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-8-201, registration: N988HA
Injuries: 1 Serious,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The PIC stated he was on initial climb passing through 4,500 feet when the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The weather radar was on the 50 mile range with no weather depicted except for rain showers. The seatbelt sign was illuminated. A passenger who unbuckled her seatbelt was ejected from her seat and sustained serious injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passengers failure to secure her seatbelt as directed by the flight crew (seatbelt sign illuminated) on initial takeoff climb resulting in her ejection from her seat during an encounter with turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months