NTSB Identification: MIA98LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 17, 1997 in PANACEA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N4690L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing maneuvers at between 1,800 and 2,300 feet the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat but when that did not seem to have any effect he turned it off. The pilot continued the flight and descended to a lower altitude for additional maneuvers. He then noticed the engine had lost rpm and applied full throttle at which time the engine quit. A forced landing was made in trees. After the accident the carburetor heat was found off and all engine controls operated normally. The engine was run with no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. The aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to visible carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat resulting in loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and an in flight collision with trees during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months