NTSB Identification: LAX98LA020.
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 1997 in FERNLEY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3155A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on an unlighted runway. While on short final his landing light began reflecting off an airborne mist, so he switched it off. He still had visual contact and elected to continue. As he began to flare, he lost all outside visual references. He attempted a go-around but the right wing struck the runway. The aircraft rebounded and then the left wing struck the runway. The aircraft then pitched down, settled, and slid to a stop on the runway. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft the aircraft without difficulty. The pilot reported that the airport is located in a valley that is below the level of the surrounding terrain. There is no instrument approach associated with the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during a delayed go-around after an improper decision to continue an approach to an unlighted runway without adequate visual references. Ground fog was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months