NTSB Identification: LAX98FA013.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AIR VEGAS )
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 15, 1997 in MEADVIEW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2000
Aircraft: Beech 99-C99, registration: N227AV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain saw a car trailing smoke along a dirt road and decided to descend from his en route altitude and investigate. After overflying the car, he continued flying over the road at low level until the first officer warned of wires. He was unable to react in time to avoid striking the wires. After the collision, the captain elected to continue to his destination. During the approach, they heard a loud thud and the left engine began shaking. The captain reduced the power and declared an emergency. After a positive visual gear check by the tower, the captain landed the aircraft. The crew shut down the left engine as they taxied to the ramp. Broken sections of wire were found embedded in the forward fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The tip of one blade was missing from the left propeller and the nose section was shattered. Neither of the ground witnesses reported any malfunction with their vehicles during this time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance. Contributing was low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months