NTSB Identification: FTW98RA011
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 14, 1997 in NEIVA, Colombia
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T65, registration: PN259
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 14, 1997, at 0857 central daylight time, an Ayres S2R-T65 airplane, Colombian registration PNC259, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a partial loss of power near Neiva, Colombia. The airplane was being operated by the Colombian National Police, and the pilot sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that originated at 0710.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1997 | Index of months