NTSB Identification: FTW98LA143.
Accident occurred Monday, October 06, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Aerostar S-60A, registration: N63459
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after landing following a flight of about one hour, the balloon was on the ground for about 5 minutes when it was struck by a gust of wind and lifted off. The balloon drifted downwind into the side of a house, cracked the wall of the house and tore the swamp cooler off the roof. The balloon sustained substantial damage to the metal frame on the basket. No wind gusts were recorded during the time frame encompassing the accident, and the recorded wind was 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months