NTSB Identification: FTW98LA016.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 15, 1997 in ALTUS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8819H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane's engine lost power as the pilot was turning the airplane between spray passes. The ensuing forced landing was made to a soft field, and during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the radial engine revealed that a circumferential crack had completely separated the #4 cylinder head from the cylinder barrel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the cracked cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months