NTSB Identification: FTW98LA014.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in CADDO MILLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob 103, registration: N921G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses at the airport observed the glider land hard and porpoise 3 times while landing on runway 31. After the landing, the pilot was reported to have examined the glider for damage before proceeding to be hooked and towed for a second flight. While performing a preflight inspection, a student pilot and his flight instructor, who were scheduled to fly the glider after the private pilot, discovered that the glider was damaged. Damage to the glider included structural damage to the tail wheel, the rudder assembly, the lower portion of the empennage, and the main landing gear well. The private pilot reported that at the time of the mishap, the winds were from the north at 10 knots with occasional gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months