NTSB Identification: FTW98LA004B
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: North American SNJ-5, registration: N3195G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll of a formation flight of four North American T-6 airplanes, the lead aircraft, N13595, intended to clear the runway to the left at taxiway Mike instead of at the end of the runway. The pilot of the lead aircraft reported that he looked back to the left to check for the location of the #2 aircraft, N3195G. 'Number-two appeared to be one hundred and fifty yards back and slowing (it appeared number-two's tail was down in three point attitude).' As he proceeded to turn left to exit the runway, he looked back again and 'saw number-two was too close and coming fast.' He applied full power and made a right turn to the right side of the runway. The pilot of the #2 aircraft, reported that when the lead aircraft disappeared from his view, he 'went hard on the brakes' and headed towards the left edge of the runway. The right wing of aircraft #2 struck the vertical stabilizer of the lead aircraft. According to the Confederate Air Force, they teach in their Formation Flight Safety Seminars that during formation/staggered landings, the formation is to exit at the end of the runway. They also teach that there will be no passing of aircraft during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots of both airplanes to maintain clearance from each other. A factor was their failure to follow procedures/directives. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months