NTSB Identification: CHI98LA026.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 29, 1997 in SHEBOYGAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Learjet 35A, registration: N62MB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had just reached its rotation speed during takeoff, when a deer '...bolted across the front of the aircraft from right to left...' striking the left wing. The pilot said he had to use full right aileron and rudder to keep the airplane level until it reached a low cruise speed. The middle third of the left wing's leading edge was crushed aft. The pilot continued the flight to a larger airport and landed without further incident. The departure runway (where the accident occurred) was located between 2-wooded areas that were about 600 and 1,100-feet from its edge. The airport did not have a perimeter fence around it that would prevent deer from entering the runway environment. The Federal Aviation Administration, in concert with the accident airport's state and county authorities have agreed to install a perimeter fence that is designed to keep deer from straying onto the airport property.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a deer that ran in front of the airplane during the takeoff phase. A factor in this accident was the lack of an airport perimeter fence to prevent deer from getting onto the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months