NTSB Identification: CHI98LA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in NEBRASKA CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N1092X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had a total loss of engine power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a corn field. On inspection, the fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank which contained only unusable fuel. The right fuel tank was nearly full. When the selector was moved to the right tank the engine started and ran.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel slector to a tank which contained only unusable fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months