NTSB Identification: CHI98LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in LAKE CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Mikowski CHALLENGER II S, registration: N19006
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the airport for a short local flight. The pilot stated he throttled back and could no longer maintain control of the aircraft. He said he tried to increase the power, but the engine quit. He descended in a left bank into trees. The previous day the pilot added a door kit to the aircraft. The manufacturer of the kit recommends adding a rudder trim tab to the aircraft. No trim tab was found. Examination revealed that the fuel in the tank had 'excessive oil to fuel ratio.' The engine run unsuccessful until the spark plugs were changed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper oil to gas mixture in the fuel during refueling and the pilot did not follow the written instructions from the kit manufacturer. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot could not maintain directional control and the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months