NTSB Identification: ATL98LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, October 20, 1997 in BLAKLEY,, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235C, registration: N9567P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During pull-up from a swath run, the airplane collided with a tree. The pilot stated that before the pull-up, he was checking the drift of the spray for the next swath run. He said that he was aware of the trees and had planned to pull up from under a set of utility lines before the trees. After the collision, the airplane began to roll to the left. The pilot managed to keep the airplane upright by reducing power and using opposite aileron. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground and burned. No preimpact mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudge clearance from trees during pull-up from a swath run. The obstructions (power line and trees) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months