NTSB Identification: ATL98LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 1997 in SYLVANIA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N4983
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, he was flying on a westerly magnetic heading, into the sun, and did not see the power lines prior to the collision. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months