NTSB Identification: ANC98LA003.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 15, 1997 in SUTTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Bell 206-B2, registration: N86TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was being landed after completion of an external load lift. The long line suspended from the helicopter became entangled in a tree. The tail rotor subsequently became entangled in the long line. The pilot stated that the helicopter landed hard, and the tail boom, tail rotor, and tail gear box sustained damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the tail rotor and the external long line cable, and the subsequent entanglement of the tail rotor with the long line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months