NTSB Identification: SEA97LA214.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 23, 1997 in MONROE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N64ML
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) was giving instruction on short field takeoffs to a commercial pilot (dual student) who was training to be a CFI. The dual student, seated in the right seat, taxied to the runway, selected no flaps, added full power and released the brakes. The airplane prematurely became airborne at 40 knots and the dual student lost directional control. The CFI immediately took control of the airplane. Despite her attempts to maintain directional control and/or increase airspeed, the airplane veered away from the runway while flying about 10 feet above it. The airplane struck another airplane that was parked about 20 feet from the runway's edge. The collision tore the entire right horizontal stabilizer off of the airplane that the CFI was flying. The CFI continued to climb to about 500 feet above the ground, entered the traffic pattern, and landed the airplane safely onto runway 7.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight instructor to adequately perform remedial action, and her failure to abort the takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident include the premature rotation of the airplane by the dual student, the failure of the dual student to maintain adequate airspeed and directional control during the takeoff, and a congested runway area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months