NTSB Identification: MIA97LA245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 17, 1997 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/2001
Aircraft: LOUTTIT CELEBRITY, registration: N729BL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering the airplane through aerobatic loops, and after completing five successfully, the pilot said he was at the bottom of the sixth loop when he heard a 'loud noise.' He then saw the top fabric was ripped aft, and he could see the fabric aft of the trailing edge. He turned the airplane towards the airport in attempt to land on runway 03. The pilot stated that it took full engine power to maintain a 1,500 feet per minute rate of descent. He intended to land on the grass on the side of the runway, but could not make the field and was forced to land in a swamp with overgrown with vines, and 4 to 5 feet deep water. There was a 'G' meter on the airplane and the pilot said during the loop the meter was indicating 3.4. The meter was rated at 4.0 and was tested at 6.0. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wood forward of both upper wing spars had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight failure of the upper wing spar wood resulting in a forced landing in swampy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months