NTSB Identification: LAX97LA323.
Accident occurred Friday, September 12, 1997 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: NEWBERG PL-4A, registration: N44PN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane ground looped while landing. The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings and reported that, 'On my landing I got a bad bounce from my tail wheel and was too slow in reacting and it got away from me.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the rollout phase of the landing sequence, which resulted in a gound swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months