NTSB Identification: LAX97LA322.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 11, 1997 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N18503
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft lost power while on approach approximately 9 miles south of the airport. Subsequently, it nosed over during a landing in tall grass. The hobbs meter showed the duration of flight to be a total of 3.1 hours. The aircraft held 26 total gallons of fuel, with 22.5 usable. The second pilot reported to the mechanic/owner that they 'were flying at about 110 MPH, they were not at altitude, and they did little leaning.' According to the Cessna Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) for the 150L, the aircraft will burn approximately 7 gallons per hour at 2,500 feet msl with full power and using 92 percent horsepower. The POH specifies the total range to be 3.2 hours for those specific conditions. No fuel was found remaining in or around the aircraft after the accident, and the surrounding vegetation did not show signs of fuel spillage. Neither pilot reported how fuel quantity was verified or how much fuel they had on board before departure. The engine was examined by a licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, who found no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to verify the quantity of fuel before departure, and to monitor fuel consumption during the flight, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Tall grass in the emergency landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months