NTSB Identification: FTW97LA355.
Accident occurred Monday, September 22, 1997 in TEXARKANA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: American General Aircraft AG5B, registration: N1194L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The cross-country flight originated in Lawrenceville, Georgia, and was to proceed to Texarkana, Arkansas, to refuel and then proceed to the final destination of Dallas, Texas. The airplane was approximately 10 miles from Texarkana, when the engine lost power. The pilot reported that the engine lost power 4 hours 9 minutes after take off. He 'immediately' switched fuel tanks, and the engine restarted. Approximately one minute later, the engine lost power again. The pilot notified air traffic control that he had run out of fuel and would not be able to reach the airport. He initiated a forced landing to a flat, unplowed field. During a turn to the field, the airplane stalled. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane, and continued toward the field. The airplane touched down short of the intended field, and came to rest inverted on top of a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, by failing to ensure timely refueling of the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months