NTSB Identification: CHI97LA307.
Accident occurred Monday, September 22, 1997 in DASSEL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N7331Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted an embankment prior to the threshold of the sod runway on a private airstrip as the pilot was practicing a short field landing. He reported that the grass prior to the threshold had not been mowed and it was long enough to hide the embankment, giving him the impression that the runway was lower than it actually was.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the high vegetation which skewed the pilot's visual perception of threshold, and the embankment which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months