NTSB Identification: ATL97LA143.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 28, 1997 in FULTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N35652
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was flying from Waycross, Georgia to Hamilton, Alabama with full fuel tanks. After landing in Hamilton, he realized that he would not be able to obtain fuel, so he decided to continue west to Tupelo, Mississippi. Enroute to Tupelo, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing. According to the FAA inspector, the airplane should not have run out of fuel, under normal circumstances. The carburetor was sent for examination, and it was determined that it was sending a rich fuel/air mixture into the engine. This rich mixture was most pronounced at cruise throttle settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessively rich mixture produced by the carburetor, which led to the fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months