NTSB Identification: ANC97LA150.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, September 14, 1997 in KIVALINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N2649Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after placing the landing gear handle in the down position, he observed 3 green, down and locked, indicator lights. He indicated that the touchdown on the gravel runway was normal, and that as he slowed the airplane, the airplane settled onto its nose. Metallurgical inspection revealed overstress fractures of the nose gear actuator upper attachment lug, and overstress fractures of the supporting sheet metal structure. No preexisting defects were noted. No reports were received of previous hard landings. An inspection of the drag link assembly was conducted 45 hours prior to the accident, and no discrepancies regarding the nose landing gear were noted at that time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An overstress fracture of the nose landing gear attachment. A factor associated with the accident was the rough landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months