NTSB Identification: ANC97LA138.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 01, 1997 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna U206E, registration: N9129M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. During the subsequent touchdown, the nose wheel separated, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. Metallurgical examination of the nose wheel strut and forks revealed overstress fractures. The cargo was not secured, and struck the back seat passenger during the nose over. The aft passenger sustained serious neck injuries. The cargo was loaded on top of the aft seatbelts, making them unavailable to the aft passenger. The front seat, pilot-rated, passenger did not use the available lap belt or shoulder harness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in overload failure of the nose gear and a nose over. Factors associated with the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives by neglecting to tie down and secure the load, and his failure to ensure that the passengers had seatbelts available and utilized them. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months