NTSB Identification: SEA97LA187.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 13, 1997 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N76233
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 30, the pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped Cessna 140 and departed the left side of the runway, ground looping. He reported that both flight following and the Hillsboro tower advised him of calm winds prior to landing and that during the landing a 'wind gust blew hard to the left.' Wind reports taken at the Hillsboro airport reported calm winds five minutes after the accident as well as throughout the morning and early afternoon hours with the exception of variable winds of 4 and 5 knots at 1350 and 1250 hours respectively. An FAA inspector assigned at the Hillsboro airport reported the weather conditions as a 'sultry day' with calm winds. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months