NTSB Identification: SEA97LA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in TOWNSEND, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7925G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while circling cattle at about 1,200 feet to 1,500 feet above ground level near a mountain range, the pilot-rated passenger, who was flying the airplane at the time, began a 500 feet per minute climb. The passenger stated that the airplane felt sluggish and the pilot took over the controls and added full power. The airspeed decreased and the pilot leveled the airplane's wings and lowered the nose to a level attitude. The airspeed continued to decrease and the pilot lowered the nose and headed toward lower terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane stalled, which he recovered from prior to landing. During the landing roll on rough terrain, the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months