NTSB Identification: SEA97LA183.
Accident occurred Friday, August 08, 1997 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he checked the takeoff performance chart and determined that for the temperature, altitude, runway condition, and wind speed, he had enough runway to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The pilot stated that prior to commencing the takeoff roll, he decided to use a soft field technique because of the rough runway condition. When he rotated the airplane for lift-off, the airplane would not gain altitude, and it settled back to the runway. The pilot reported that this occurred twice. As the pilot was attempting to maintain control of the airplane, it was blown off the runway and subsequently collided with a barbed wire fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain rotation speed. The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and rough runway conditions were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months