NTSB Identification: NYC97LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 1997 in SPENCERPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7682H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a three point landing on a turf runway, heading south. The wind was from the west at 7 knots. After touchdown, the airplane drifted left. The pilot was unable to correct the left drift and added power for a rejected landing. The airplane drifted off the runway into rough terrain. The pilot closed the throttle and the airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway with the right main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months