NTSB Identification: NYC97LA168.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 21, 1997 in BLAIRSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N47900
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he visually verified that the airplane had full fuel tanks before departure. He estimated that would provide 6 hours of fuel endurance for the anticipated 4 hour and 50 minute flight. The pilot stated the engine began to miss as he approached his destination. He said he switched tanks several times and rocked the airplane using rudder to search for more fuel. The pilot attempted a forced landing at an airport prior to his destination, but the airplane crashed at the departure end of the landing runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel. The Hobbs meter reflected 5.1 hours from the time of departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and improper in-flight planning/decision, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months