NTSB Identification: NYC97LA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 1997 in WAYNESBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A150L, registration: N23JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After over 3 hours of flight, the pilot noted the airplane's fuel quantity was low, and he landed for fuel. The fuel pumps were closed at that airport, and the pilot departed for another airport, with the fuel gauges reading 1/8 for the left tank and 1/4 for the right tank. After takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot completed a right 180 degree turn back to the airport, and the airplane touched down in a field, ballooned, then continued onto a road where it struck road signs and nosed over. After the accident, a witness heard the pilot state that he ran out of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed 'some' fuel in the fuel lines, carburetor, and filter, and a small quantity of fuel in the airplane's wing tanks. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) stated that 3.5 gallons of fuel was unusable. The POH also depicted a fuel duration of 3.2 to 3.9 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure there was adequate fuel on board, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months