NTSB Identification: NYC97LA156.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in MILTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80987
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that this was his first approach to a runway less than 100 feet wide. During the landing flare on the 40 foot wide runway, the airplane bounced several times, drifted to the left side of the runway, and struck a runway light. The pilot then aborted the landing and added nose-up pitch. The student pilot stated, 'I bled off all my airspeed and stalled the aircraft.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months