NTSB Identification: MIA97LA235.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 1997 in VILLA RICA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-20, registration: N5713Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing on his own runway, he drifted off the left side of the mowed runway surface and as a result, the left wing collided with trees that borders the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate runway maintenance by the pilot for allowing trees to be in close proximity of the runway and failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months