NTSB Identification: LAX97LA281.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 10, 1997 in BORREGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Aerospatiale TB-20, registration: N577JL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the takeoff roll, a forceful gust of wind from the northwest hit the aircraft and produced a momentary lifting of the aircraft from the runway and yawed it to the left. The pilot stated that he cut the power and the aircraft settled onto a soft shoulder where the nose wheel dug in and broke off. The propeller struck sand and the engine stopped. The pilot reported winds were variable from 230 to 250 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain runway alignment during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months