NTSB Identification: IAD97LA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in GARDINER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N557FL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach, the pilot was too high and fast, but continued his attempt to land on the 2,400 foot long runway utilizing full flaps. Witnesses stated that the airplane touched down at mid-field, and they did not hear the power being added to the engine until the airplane was near the end of the runway. The airplane became airborne and impacted a wire at the departure end of the runway. The right wing clipped a tree, and the airplane cart-wheeled to the ground. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to initiate a go-around. A related factor is the pilot's misjudgment of speed and altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months