NTSB Identification: IAD97LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 1997 in JAMESTOWN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3454C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during a landing to Runway 25, the wind was from 350 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The airplane turned to the right due to a rear quartering tailwind. He lost control of the airplane and 'ground looped.' The airplane rotated approximately 180 degrees, and the left main landing gear collapsed into the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months