NTSB Identification: FTW97LA336.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 1997 in MULESHOE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N9807
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, he had almost completed 'cleaning the edges of his field,' when the accident occurred. He reported that near the end of a swath run over this particular field, there was a bundle of four electrical wires, approximately 20-25 feet above ground level. He said that he normally flew over these wires, but on the afternoon of the accident, he elected to fly under them. As the pilot maneuvered to fly under the wires, he observed a standpipe on the opposite side of the wires. The pilot was forced to make a decision to hit either the wires or the standpipe; he elected to hit the wires. The aircraft initially contacted the wires with the left wing, knocking over a pole, which the electrical wires were connected to. The aircraft cartwheeled approximately three times and came to rest in a near inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see the standpipe in time to avoid an accident (inadequate visual lookout), and his failure to maintain clearance with electrical wires, while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months