NTSB Identification: FTW97LA334.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Beech E90, registration: N16NM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb following takeoff from Santa Rosa on a medical evacuation flight, with a patient and 2 flight nurses aboard, the right main landing gear failed to fully retract. Prior to landing at Albuquerque the right main landing gear did not lock in the down position. During landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear provided evidence that the retraction/extension torque tube failed in fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue failure of the right main landing gear retraction/extension torque tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months