NTSB Identification: FTW97LA328.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in HUFFMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: FINGERHUT REVOLUTION MINI 500, registration: N570F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot experienced a disconnect of the collective control system which resulted in the main rotor blades going to flat pitch while in cruise flight at 800 feet MSL. When the pilot attempted to cushion the landing by increasing collective pitch, the helicopter yawed to the left prior to touching down and the helicopter rolled over on its side. Examination of the wreckage revealed a disconnect of the collective flight control system between the collective riser block (P/N 0153), and the rod end (P/N 0600) for the collective control tube. Examination of the threaded areas of the collective riser block and the rod end revealed that the threads on the aluminum collective riser block were found to be displaced or pulled out due to inadequate improper penetration. The information supplied by the kit manufacturer was insufficient to properly rig the flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disengagement of the helicopter's collective control tube due to improper installation by the builder. Factors were the lack of sufficient information provided by the kit manufacturer and the pilot's inability to cushion the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months