NTSB Identification: FTW97FA313.
Accident occurred Monday, August 18, 1997 in ALBANY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Beech B24R, registration: N2521W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the night instructional flight in which a steep climb was initiated after takeoff, the aircraft descended near vertical, impacted trees and terrain. A post impact fire and explosion ensued. Witnesses reported that the airplane lifted off the runway, accelerated as it remained in ground effect, and near the departure end of the runway, climbed in a vertical attitude, banked, and then descended. Local authorities and the flight instructor's students had previously observed the flight instructor perform this maneuver in single-engine high-wing aircraft. The flight instructor had 17.1 hours in this low wing single engine aircraft including one night flight (1.5 hours) with takeoffs and landings. Physical evidence at the site indicated that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude in a left bank. The gear and flaps were in the retracted configuration. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies were found. Flight control continuity was established. The stabilator up cable was found severed due to arcing and tensile overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff/initial climb. A factor was the flight instructor's lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months