NTSB Identification: CHI97LA265.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 20, 1997 in GRAYSLAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna P210, registration: N44C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the fuel level in his main tanks was getting low so he attempted to transfer fuel from the tip tanks only to discover that the transfer pumps were inoperative. He decided to land at the closest airport. The first landing approach was high so he performed a go-around. The second approach was also high, but he elected to land anyway instead of risk running out of fuel during another go-around. The airplane touched down long and fast. It traveled off the runway where it contacted a 12 foot deep ditch which contained 3 feet of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
excessive airspeed and the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate aircraft preflight and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months