NTSB Identification: CHI97LA243.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N125MW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.the pilot and both of his passengers stated that another airplane flew in front of their flight path as they were on short final approach. The airplane then landed hard. The pilot said that turbulence from the other airplane resulted in a temporary loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
wake turbulence from another airplane encountered at an altitude which precluded regaining control of the airplane by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months