NTSB Identification: CHI97LA236.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in LEE'S SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66116
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he performed a 'short/soft field takeoff' with 10-degrees of flaps extended. He said the takeoff roll was normal. He rotated just before the mid-point of the field. The pilot said that the climb was slow, but comfortable. 'At the end of the field, the landing gear struck the top of a tree.' The airplane then pitched down, yawed to the left, and hit the ground. The pilot got out of the airplane 'which burst into flames shortly after.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in an accident. The 1645 central daylight time (cdt) Aviation Route Weather Report (METAR) at Kansas City, Missouri, reported winds variable at 4 knots, temperature 34-degrees Centigrade, and an altimeter setting of 30.06.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to ensure that the airplane remained clear of obstrictions (trees). Factors associated with the accident were: the short runway/takeoff area, and the proximity of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months